Archive for Family History

Take THAT Ancestry.com!

Get ’em LDS! Get ’em!!!

Can you tell I’m excited? =D

Advertisements

Leave a comment »

Baden-Baden ???Wirstenburg???, Germany

I noticed that the Petry website had “Wirstenburg“, Germany listed as George Petry‘s (my gggg grandfather’s) place of birth.

I had never heard of this place before so I did a few searches…

Turns out that there is no such place (family researchers are only human, so it really doesn’t surprise or bother me much when I find errors; comes with the territory).

I have found two possible alternatives, however.

Wittenberg

wittenberg-msn-zoom7-200h.gif

(map borrowed from this website)

OR

Wurttemberg

baden-wurttemberg.gif

Map of Baden Wurttemberg – Visit us for more German Maps

The more logical choice would seem to be Wurttemberg, though IMO.

What do y’all think?

Comments (8) »

Lola Mae (Hendricks) Alfred Obit

This obituary can also be found in the Beaumont Enterprise‘s archives.

(This is my maternal great grandmother. We affectionately called her by the family nickname, “Madea”.)

Beaumont, TX Friday, 2 April 1999

(I hope to add a photo here soon, also)

Lola Mae Alfred, 74, of Beaumont died March 29 at Christus St. Elizabeth Hospital.

Funeral will be at 1 p.m. today at First Union Baptist church with burial at Greenlawn Cemetery under the direction of Mercy Funeral Home on Gladys Avenue.

A native of DeRidder, La., she lived in Beaumont 70 years.

Survivors include her husband, Alfred B. “Sonny” Alfred of Beaumont; daughters, Leonia Ruth Harris, Lola Ann Matherson and Sherryln Rose Kinnear, all of Beaumont; sons, Herbert “Butch” Baltrip Jr., Sylvester Joseph Senegal, Walter James Alfred and Johnny Earl Alfred, all of Beaumont; brother, Ernest B. Hendricks of Beaumont;18 grandchildren; and 50 great-grandchildren.

***I think that there may be an error because I don’t believe that she was buried in Greenlawn Cemetery. I’ll update this post when I find out the name of the place where she was really buried. Also, Walter and Johnny are really Leonia’s (Madea’s daughter’s) children. They were adopted by Madea and Papa Sonny long ago.***

Comments (1) »

Our Mother of Mercy Catholic Church

693 N Main St
Church Point, LA 70525
(337) 684-2319
(337) 684-3086

catholic-church.jpg

Many of my family members are buried in its cemetery.

Comments (1) »

Twins run in the family…

…too bad I wasn’t informed until an ultrasound confirmed I was carrying more than one baby a year and some odd months ago…

I mean, I knew that I had some twin cousins; I just didn’t know that that meant I had a high chance of conceiving twins, myself.

Apparently, the women on my daddy’s side of the family are so fertile that sometimes they release more than one egg a month…

My Auntie (my daddy’s sister) has a set of fraternal twin boys (living), but I believe she has been pregnant with twins at least two or three times. (I might have to ask her just to be sure, though.) And I remember my Na na telling me something about her twin aunt and uncle…or were they her cousins?

Guess, I have some phone calls to make…

Comments (5) »

Sometimes families with weird names do funny things…

…like change-up the spelling of them.

The progenitor of my Douresseau line (a white man from France) spelled his name DuRousseau.

I noticed the spelling begins to vary not long after the (white) DuRousseaus intermarry or procreate with colored people. This is just a personal observation though…

On another note, my Na na has a cousin and a brother (I believe) who spell their name the lazy way lol. Duriso. Then there are others who add or subtract letters (such as in “Dourisseau” or “Douresseaux”). I have gotten into the habit of automatically assuming that anyone with this surname, (no matter what the spelling) with family from Texas or Louisiana, is kin to me. This also applies to people last named Petry or Hendricks.

I wonder what the actual or real stories are behind my family’s many last name variations, anyway?

Comments (1) »